Aromatherapy for Health

Aromatherapy at Bodywork and Wellness Center is always incorporated into your sessions with no extra charge. Oils can be sold alone, or blended to your specifications.
Take oils home...

Essential Oil Research
Science of Aromatherapy

How I Use Essential Oils
What I Recommend

List of therapeutic grade essential oils, benefits and history that are regularly used at BWC:

Cedarwood
Clary Sage
Eucalyptus Radiata
Fir Needle
Frankincense
Juniper Berry
Lavender
Lime
Orange (Sweet)
Origanum
:
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Ravensara
Rosemary
Rosewood
Tea Tree (Lemon)
Thyme
Wintergreen

Ylang Ylang

Links:


Single oils and multi-oil blends:

2oz amber glass bottle-$12
Reed diffuser w/2oz oil-$12
4oz amber glass bottle-$25
Reed diffuser w/4oz oil-$25

Contact Jenn:
903-337-0951

     

 

Aromatherapy is not purely for sprucing up our surroundings...

Essential oils can be used everyday. They are excellent for muscle tension, inflammation, headaches, anxiety, mental focus, healing burns and cuts, helping with acne, killing germs and bacteria/viruses, repelling fleas and ticks from our pets as well as creating a more relaxing environment and state of mind.

It is very important to note that all “fragrances” or “perfumes” are not necessarily beneficial and do not qualify as aromatherapy. Only essential oils (plant derived), which are natural and do not have any synthetic chemicals or artificial ingredients, are capable of providing therapeutic value to us and our surroundings. There are 100's of available oils out there and all have a therapeutic remedy of some kind.

 

The healing power of the essential oil is the essence of aromatherapy.

Essential Oil Research

Research on the effectiveness of aromatherapy and the therapeutic use of essential oils extracted from plants has shown that aromatherapy  has many health benefits. The ancients knew all this. Influenced by the Greeks and Romans, as well as Chinese and Indian Ayurvedic use of aromatic herbs, the Persians began to refine distillation methods for extracting essential oils from aromatic plants. Essential oil extracts were used throughout the dark ages in Europe for their anti-bacterial properties. Farmers and homeowners used botanical pesticides to control both indoor and outdoor pests long before synthetic pesticides were formulated in the mid-1900s. In modern times, the powerful healing properties of essential oils were rediscovered in 1937 by a French chemist, Rene-Maurice Gattefosse, who healed a badly burned hand with pure lavender oil. A French contemporary, Dr. Jean Valnet, used therapeutic-grade essential oils to successfully treat injured soldiers during World War II. Dr. Valnet went on to become a world leader in the development of aromatherapy practices. The modern use of essential oils has continued to grow rapidly as health scientists and medical practitioners continue to research and validate the numerous health and wellness benefits of therapeutic-grade essential oils. Essential oils used in aromatherapy are typically extracted from various parts of plants and then distilled. The highly concentrated oils may be inhaled directly or indirectly or applied to the skin if diluted in a carrier oil.

The Science of Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy works by stimulating smell receptors in the nose, which then send messages through the nervous system to the limbic system- the part of the brain that controls emotions. When we are exposed to an aroma, the molecules are exposed to our olfactory epithelium, our nasal receptors. The transmission of this signal from the exposure of the fragrance molecule to our brain leads to interpretation of the scent in our brain centers, which involve memory, sensory perception, general processing center, and to a gland in our brain that mediates chemical secretion into our blood and other parts of our brain, just to name a few effects.

Various scents trigger different emotions and sensations in different people. Most of us can attest to how our body and mood reacts to different scents and how it may transport us back to a memory of a pleasant or unpleasant time in our past. This amazing ability for a simple scent to bring about both a mind and body reaction is something we can use to our benefit when we are considering healing modalities.With such intricacy of neuro-processing involved in our body's interpretation of a fragrance, it's no wonder that many have become staunch supporters of using aromatherapy to help them with a variety of daily health concerns.


How I Use Essential Oils
Besides using essential oils in my practice and on my own body (for a natural perfume, mental relaxation or to get enegized) I also put 20 drops of Tea Tree into each load of laundry, there's a reed diffuser of Lavender in our livingroom for dog (and stinky teenage boy) smell and I have cleaned my bathroom, kitchen sink and countertops with a spray bottle of Lemongrass and water. Essential Oils give an overall peaceful and clean feeling to our home as well as improve the air quality throughout the entire house. Oh, we also put a dish of Tea Tree and Lemongrass in the air return duct to kill air-borne bacteria!

What I Recommend

Typically, I use essential oils in therapy sessions to relieve tension and stress both physically and mentally as well as recommend people have a reed diffuser (with undiluted oils) or a squirt bottle (with water and oils mixed) at home. Who needs generic air-fresheners when you can have the real stuff? They really do work at keeping our homes clean, disinfected and our minds and bodies relaxed!

It's interesting that although most of our clients are extremely open minded about alternative therapies, they infrequently ask about aromatherapy. At BWC we definitely see the gamut of various health concerns, ranging from anxiety to high cholesterol to rheumatoid arthritis to insomnia to chronic pain to depression. Aromatherapy provides relief from many health problems and improves quality of life, particularly for people who have chronic health conditions. I incorporate them to fit the physical needs unless someone doesn't want a scent at all.

List of essential oils we regularly use at BWC:

Cedarwood: 
Common Uses: Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used for acne and oily skin, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, arthritis, circulation problems, sinusitis, bronchitis, congestion and coughs, cystitis, leucorrhea, and water retention. Its chemical constituents have antiseptic, anti-putrescent, anti-seborrhoeic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties. It is also said to possess insect repellent properties. Emotionally, Cedarwood oil can calm anxiety, and help diffuse fear. Helps in 'confidence building'. It also can enhance spirituality and ground a person.
History: The ancient Egyptians prized this oil, mostly for embalming purposes, but also for cosmetics and perfumery, and Solomon's Temple was built with Cedar Wood. In New Mexico the native Indians used Cedarwood Oil for skin rashes, arthritis and rheumatism. Cedar chests have always been used to store woollen articles and protect them from the larvae of clothes moths. Today, numerous herbal and pet shampoos and natural insect repellents contain Cedarwood Oil as an active ingredient.

Clary Sage:
Common Uses: Clary Sage Essential Oil is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, nervine, sedative, and uterine tonic. It is thought to provide a mild euphoric action, balancing uterine problems, and as an agent to clean greasy hair. There is also some documentation on its effectiveness in helping to relax spasms caused by asthma.

History: The name is derived from the Latin word Claris for clear, probably because the herb was once used for clearing mucous from the eyes. By the Middle Ages it was an esteemed medicine, also known as Oculus Christi, or the Eye of Christ. During the sixteenth century it was used in England as a replacement for hops when brewing beer.

Eucalyptus Radiata:
Common Uses: Eucalyptus Essential Oil has been used on all sorts of skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. It contains a high percentage of Cineol, also known as Eucalyptol, which has strong antiseptic properties, thus it was popularly used to relieve colds and congestion. Eucalyptus Radiata is preferred over Eucalyptus Globulus because it is less harsh, more pleasant to inhale, and less likely to irritate the skin. It has also been used on sore muscles and joints as well as an antiseptic.

History: Eucalyptus Essential Oil has long been used in homes in Australia. In Spain, the timber of Eucalyptus was used in construction.

Fir Needle:
Common Uses: Fir Needle is a popular oil used in men’s fragrances, bath preparations, air fresheners, herbal oils, soaps, and shaving creams.

History: From the earliest times the Fir Needle was thought by people to be a healing agent. The natives of North America used the crushed needles in poultices to heal wounds and infections, the Scandinavians used it in the sauna, and it was used as an aromatic in bedding. The needles were also boiled and drunk by aboriginal peoples, partly because it was believed to assist with respiratory issues. It has been noted that because of the high Vitamin C content of Fir Needles and Sumac, which they drank as herbal teas, they did not suffer from scurvy as did the new colonials.

Frankincense:
Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.
History: Incense has been traded for 5,000 years, was widely used in ancient Egypt, and was one of the ingredients of the holy oil in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense). Its resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-lubān or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree from which the resinous tears are obtained. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research.

Juniper Berry:
Common Uses: Juniper Berry Essential Oil is credited as being a supportive, restoring, and a tonic aid. It is excellent for meditation and is a popular oil in weight loss and detoxification blends, because of its diuretic properties. It is also considered purifying and clearing for the mind. Emotionally, Juniper Berry Essential Oil is calming and helps to ease stress without imparting the sedative effects that clary sage and the chamomiles are known for. Spiritually, Juniper Berry Essential Oil used in a room mist, diffuser or candle burner cleanses and purifies the air. It is a good choice for use during prayer or meditation.

History: In traditional Indian medicine, the oil is applied externally to relieve rheumatic pain to counteract alopecia; as a styptic and to wounds.

Lavender Oil:
Common Uses: Lavender Essential Oil is aanalgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep.
History: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.

Lime:
Common Uses: Lime Essential Oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been used by aromatherapists for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It can also act as an astringent on skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin. Lime is routinely used for its energizing, fresh and cheerful aroma. It is well known in folklore for its ability to cleanse, purify and renew the spirit and the mind. It is also said to be effective in cleansing the aura.
History: Lime has been used historically to prevent sailors long at sea from developing scurvy.

Orange (Sweet): 
Common Uses: Sweet Orange Oil is well-known for its uplifting properties, orange essential oil is soothing to the mind and helps to relieve stress. It is refreshing and relaxing and commonly used for the treatment of anxiety. Orange is an antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, the flu, slow digestion, and stress. Sweet Orange is anti-inflammatory. It provides relief from both internal and external inflammation caused by infections. It is helpful in treating swollen tissue by stimulating blood circulation.

History: There is some argument, but it is believed that sweet orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the bitter orange.

Origanum:
Common Uses: Origanum Essential Oil is said to have the following properties: analgesic, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic. Due to high carvacrol content, Origanum Essential Oil is considered to be "nature's cure all" as it is reputed to have one of the best antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. It can also be used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men's fragrances.
History: There is an interesting side note to Origanum: two things survived the nuclear bomb tests of the 1950s - cockroaches and yeasts. Nonetheless, researchers at Georgetown University proved that oil of wild Origanum completely destroyed yeasts in petri-dishes.

Palmarosa: 
Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. It stimulates cell reproduction and has the unique quality of being able to balance the skin’s production of sebum (oil). It can be used on the hands, face, feet, and all over the body for acne, skin infections, scars, sores, and wrinkles.
History: Palmarosa was known as Indian geranium oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils.

Patchouli: 
Common Uses: Emotionally, Patchouli Essential Oil is calming and grounding. Spiritually, it has been used alone or in blends during prayer and meditation. Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress. 
History: For centuries, patchouli oil has been used in the East to scent clothes and linen. In China, Japan and Malaysia the oil was used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, diarrhea and abdominal pain. In the 1960s, patchouli became popular as an aphrodisiac.

Peppermint:
Common Uses: Peppermint Essential Oil is stimulating and is a good choice for inclusion in blends intended to help enhance alertness and stamina. It is considered an aphrodisiac. 

History: Peppermint and its name has its roots in Greek mythology. Pluto - god of the dead - fell in love with Minthe, a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant. Pluto could not bring her back to life but ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.
Ravensara:
Common Uses: Ravensara Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antidepressant, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, relaxant and tonic substance. Emotionally, ravensara is like a spiritual disinfectant. It goes through our minds and memories and blasts away negative emotions and responses. Ravensara does this gently, letting us know every step of the way that we are doing all right and will soon be doing even better.
History: Ravensara was used by the native Americans to prevent scurvy and the needles were used to stuff mattresses and to repel lice and fleas. The ancient Egyptians used the pine kernels in their cooking.
Rosemary:
Common Uses: Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates cell renewal and improves dry or mature skin, easing lines and wrinkles. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary Essential Oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Rosemary Oil can help you cope with stressful conditions and see things from a clearer perspective. History: Rosemary Spanish was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals. Because it grows in proximity to the sea, its name means Dew of the Sea. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air. History: Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals. Because it grows in proximity to the sea, its name means Dew of the Sea. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air.
Rosewood:
Common Uses: Rosewood Essential Oil is credited with being a bactericidal, anti-fungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic cellular stimulant, immune system stimulant, tissue regenerator, tonic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, and as an aphrodisiac. It is also regarded as a general balancer to the emotions. Rosewood oil is rich in linalool, a chemical which can be transformed into a number of derivatives of value to the flavor and fragrance industries.
History: Rosewood has been introduced to aromatherapy only recently. Research in October of 1995 has shown this oil to have the highest inhibition rate of all the oils tested against gram positive and gram-negative bacterial growth.
Tea Tree (Lemon) :
Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil.
History: The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.

Thyme: 
Common Uses: Anxiety, bruises, burns, cellulite, chills, colds, coughs, cuts, diarrhea, exhaustion, fatigue, flatulence, gum infections, headaches, infections, insect bites, insomnia, itching, muscular aches and pains, oily skin, poor circulation, sore throat, sprains, wounds.
History: Thyme was used in ancient herbal medicine Greeks, Egyptians and the Romans. It was used as an incense in Greek temples and the Egyptians used it in embalming. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting Knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.

Wintergreen:
Common Uses: Wintergreen leaf is used for painful conditions including headache, nerve pain (particularly sciatica), arthritis, muscle pain, and menstrual cramps. It is also used for digestion problems including stomachache; lung conditions including asthma and pleurisy; pain and swelling (inflammation); fever; and kidney problems. Wintergreen Essential Oil is well documented in it's pain relieving properties. It is also believed to increase the speed of healing for skin disorders, and when added to lotions, acts as a natural moisturizer. Emotionally, Wintergreen can assist us in letting go, surrendering control, and trusting the process of life. It's good for issues around control, arrogance, or lack of trust for others. It helps us to release pain, old habits or beliefs, and lean into our own spiritual understanding.
History: Wintergreen Essential Oil and Sweet Birch Essential Oil are both nearly identical in chemical composition and aroma; similarly, both have been used in traditional folk remedies. This tradition has led to the discovery of Methyl Salicylate, its main ingredient, as a pain reliever. Wintergreen is a traditional native North American remedy, used for aches and pains and to help breathing while hunting or carrying heavy loads.
Ylang Ylang:
Common Uses: Emotionally, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is heralded for being helpful with stress and anxiety. It's also used in cases of depression or when trying to cope with anger. Ylang Ylang helps us focus upon happiness, gratitude and celebrating blessings. Ylang Ylang is also considered an aphrodisiac.
For Chakra work, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is said to help balance the Sacral and Solar Plexus Chakras. Topically, Ylang Ylang Oil has been praised for helping combat acne and oily skin. It may help with alopecia (hair loss).
History: In Indonesia, Ylang-ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.

Contact Jenn: 903-337-0951